Previous WESTPAC Officers

  IOC Sub-Commission for the Western Pacific (WESTPAC)
      Chairperson First Vice-Chairperson Second Vice-Chairperson
    May 2015 - April 2017 Dr Somkiat Khokiattiwong (Thailand) Dr Youn-Ho Lee
(Republic of Korea)
Dr Vo Si Tuan
(Vietnam)
    May 2012 - May 2015 Dr Somkiat Khokiattiwong (Thailand) Dr Youn-Ho Lee
(Republic of Korea)
Dr Vo Si Tuan
(Vietnam)
    May 2010 - May 2012 Dr Zhang Zhanhai
(China) 
Dr Yasuwo Fukuyo
(Japan) 
Dr Nor Aieni Binti Hj Mokhtar
(Malaysia) 
    May 2008 - May 2010 Dr Zhang Zhanhai
(China) 
Dr Yasuwo Fukuyo
(Japan) 
Dr Nor Aieni Binti Hj Mokhtar
(Malaysia) 
    May 2005 - May 2008 Dr Hyung Tack Huh
(Republic of Korea) 
Prof Dr Dang Ngoc Thanh
(Vietnam) 
Dr Haiqing Li
(China) 
    Sept 2002 - May 2005 Dr Hyung Tack Huh
(Republic of Korea) 
Prof Dr Dang Ngoc Thanh
(Vietnam) 
Dr Haiqing Li
(China) 
    Mar 1999 - Sept 2002 Prof Dr Keisuke Taira
(Japan) 
Prof Dr Manuwadi Hungspreugs
(Thailand) 
Dr Hyung Tack Huh
(Republic of Korea) 
    Mar 1996 - Mar 1999 Prof Dr Keisuke Taira
(Japan) 
Prof Dr Manuwadi Hungspreugs
(Thailand) 
Dr Hyung Tack Huh
(Republic of Korea) 
    Jan 1993 - Mar 1996 Prof Su Jilan
(China) 
Prof Tomio Asai
(Japan) 
Prof Dr Manuwadi Hungspreugs
(Thailand) 
    Feb 1990 - Jan 1993 Prof Takahisa Nemoto
(Japan) 
Prof Su Jilan
(China) 
Dr Charoen Vashrangsi
(Thailand) 
           
  IOC Regional Committee for the Western Pacific (1979 - 1990)
      Chairperson First Vice-Chairperson Second Vice-Chairperson
    Jun 1987 - Feb 1990 Prof Takahisa Nemoto
(Japan) 
Dr Choompol Swasdiyakorn
(Thailand) 
-
    Sep 1983 - Jun 1987 Dr John Stuart Bunt
(Australia) 
Dr Piamsak Menasveta
(Thailand) 
-
    Oct 1981 - Sept 1983  Dr Aprilani Soegiarto
(Indonesia) 
Dr Toshiyuki Hirano
(Japan) 
-
    Feb 1979 - Oct 1981 Dr Aprilani Soegiarto
(Indonesia) 
Dr Toshiyuki Hirano
(Japan) 

Copyright 2013 © IOC Sub-Commission for the Western Pacific (WESTPAC)